May 21, 2020 – quarterly test results

My quarterly blood test results are in, and the results continue to be great. 

My blood sugar remains normal (even went down some more), cholesterol is fantastic, blood pressure is great, and I continue to (slowly) lose weight.

The rest of this post are details, if people are interested in numbers and more!

What I eat and don’t eat

I follow WFPB (whole food plant based) eating: mostly vegan, no oil, very limited nuts, and limited sugar and salt. No intermittent fasting, no keto, lots of carbs including potatoes and fruits. I stick to low calorie density foods to help with weight loss. For example potatoes are surprisingly low calorie and bread is very high calorie. 

For lots more details on the things I eat and the people in the field I follow take a look at my November post: November 28, 2019 – quarterly test results | Doug Reports

But basically I eat lots of veggies, including starches, and have fruits every day. In other words, I eat lots of carbs. Carbs do not impact negatively on blood sugar or weight. 

Logging with MyFitnessPal

I log my food and exercise calories in MyFitnessPal, and keep within 1540 net calories per day (food calories minus exercise calories). 

Today is my MyFitnessPal Streak Day 2,923. Daily logging in MFP has been a great sanity check and prevented me from having a complete rebound when I fell off the wagon in the past. 

I’ve lost a total of 53.6 kg = 118 lb, currently weigh 75.4 kg = 166 lb and am now at a normal BMI. I’m at the lowest weight I’ve been in my entire adult life. 

My stomach still sticks out a bit though, so I will continue doing what I’ve been doing. And my doctor said I need to add more muscles.

Blood test results

Here are the latest and previous results. Normal ranges are in parentheses. 

Total cholesterol (120-219)

2020: May 21 – 124; Feb 20 – 120

2019: Nov 28 – 118; Aug 29 – 116; Jun 8 – 136; Mar 19 – 133

This remains low, which I think is fine. 

HDL good cholesterol (35-80)

2020: May 21 – 43; Feb 20 – 40

2019: Nov 28 – 46; Aug 29 – 40; Jun 8 – 34; Mar 19 – 38

LDL bad cholesterol (70-139)

2020: May 21 – 56; Feb 20 – 54

2019: Nov 28 – 55; Aug 29 – 56; Jun 8 – 73; Mar 19 – 72

Quite low! But that’s supposed to be great for your heart. 

Triglycerides (30-150)  

2020: May 21 – 93; Feb 20 – 107

2019: Nov 28 – 62; Aug 29 – 79; Jun 8 – 129; Mar 19 – 114

Went down a bit and well within normal range. 

Blood Sugar HbA1c (4.7-6.2)

2020: May 21 – 5.8; Feb 20 – 6.1

2019: Nov 28 – 5.9; Aug 29 – 6.1; Jun 8 – 5.5; Mar 19 – 5.9

2018: Dec 20 – 6.5; Sep – 8.2; June – 10.8

The doctor was very pleased with this.  This was after my doctor finally decided to drop all blood sugar medication last November.

This value does not fluctuate much over the short term. It’s a 2-3 month average. You can see it’s a great improvement over time (it had been dangerously high), and has been in the normal range since March, 2019. 

My blood pressure was a nice 119/67. 

The nutritionist was also very pleased, as long as I promised her I was eating tofu to get enough protein. 

The “E” Word

Exercise… 

Last quarter, and the quarter before that, and probably the quarter before that I said I was going to start some upper body resistance training to build up some arm strength and maybe add some muscles, for my health. And also to increase my metabolism to help with final weight loss. And the doctor said I needed to add more muscles. But I haven’t started that yet though. 

I have been taking my puppy, Pao, who will be 6 months old in a week, for walks along the river, so that helps. 

Anyway, onward…

Major milestone for me – down 50 kg!

As of this morning, I’m down to 79 kg, a total weight loss of exactly 50 kg.

Other milestones to go along with that are down over 110 lb so far, and getting under 175 lb to 174.2 lb.

This is the lowest weight I have been in my entire adult life.

Only 3.6 kg = 8 lb to a “normal BMI.”

But my stomach still sticks out.

My weight loss rate is incredibly slow, but time passes regardless, so I’m not worried about it. I’m still hoping to start some resistance training at a gym and add some muscles, which should add upper body and arm strength and improve my metabolism a bit.

This is also MyFitnessPal streak day 2,857.

Quarterly test results for February 20, 2020

My quarterly blood test results are in, and the results were quite good.

To sum up, blood sugar remains normal, cholesterol is fantastic, blood pressure is great, and I continue to (slowly) lose weight.

The rest of this post are details, if people are interested in numbers and more!

What I eat and don’t eat

I follow WFPB (whole food plant based) eating: mostly vegan, no oil, very limited nuts, and limited sugar and salt. No intermittent fasting, no keto, lots of carbs including potatoes and fruits. I stick to low calorie density foods to help with weight loss. For example potatoes are surprisingly low calorie (eat) and bread is very high calorie (mostly avoid).

For lots more details on the things I eat and the people in the field I follow take a look at my November post: https://lerner.net/november-28-2019-quarterly-test-results/

Basically I eat lots of veggies, including starches, and have fruits every day. In other words, I eat lots of carbs. Carbs do not impact negatively on blood sugar or weight.

Logging with MyFitnessPal

I log my food and exercise calories in MyFitnessPal, and keep within 1540 net calories per day (food calories minus exercise calories).

Today is my MyFitnessPal Streak Day 2,842. Daily logging in MFP has been a great sanity check and prevented me from having a complete rebound when I fell off the wagon in the past.

I’ve lost a total of 49.2 kg = 108.5 lb so far, and am just 4.4 kg = 9.7 lb from a normal BMI. Getting closer and closer! I’m at the lowest weight I’ve been in my entire adult life.

At about 175 lb I actually weigh 20 lb less than the average American male these days.

But I’m surprised that my stomach still sticks out, and also how hard it is to find normal sized clothes that fit. That’s probably because everybody is crazy slim here in Japan. I’m sure I wouldn’t have that problem in the US. But all my current clothes are way too large on me now.

Blood test results

Here are the latest and previous results. Normal ranges are in parentheses.

Total cholesterol (120-219)

  • Feb 20, 2020- 120
  • Nov 28, 2019 – 118
  • Aug 29, 2019 – 116
  • Mar 19, 2019 – 133
  • Dec 20 , 2018- 124

This remains low, which I think is fine.

HDL good cholesterol (35-80)

  • Feb 20, 2020- 40
  • Nov 28, 2019 – 46
  • Aug 29, 2019 – 40
  • Jun 8, 2019 – 34
  • Mar 19, 2019 – 38
  • Dec 20, 2018 – 36

LDL bad cholesterol (70-139)

  • Feb 20, 2020 – 54
  • Nov 28, 2019 – 55
  • Aug 29, 2019 – 56
  • Jun 8, 2019 – 73
  • Mar 19, 2019 – 72
  • Dec 20, 2018 – 67

Quite low! But that’s supposed to be great for your heart.

Triglycerides (30-150)

  • Feb 20, 2020 – 107
  • Nov 28, 2019 – 62
  • Aug 29, 2019 – 79
  • Jun 8, 2019 – 129
  • Mar 19, 2019 – 114
  • Dec 20, 2018 – 100

A jump for some reason. But still well within normal range.

HbA1c (4.7-6.2)

  • Feb 20, 2020 – 6.1
  • Nov 28, 2019 – 5.9
  • Aug 29, 2019 – 6.1
  • Jun 8, 2019 – 5.5
  • Mar 19, 2019 – 5.9
  • Dec 20, 2018 – 6.5

This was after my doctor finally decided to drop all blood sugar medication in November. So the slight rise (still within normal range) seems fine to him, and I will continue with no blood sugar meds.

This value does not fluctuate much over the short term. It’s a 2-3 month average. Prior HbA1c quarterly values were 8.2, and 10.8. So it’s a great improvement over time, and has been in the normal range since March, 2019.

My blood pressure was a very good 115/77.

Both the doctor and nutritionist were very pleased.

The “E” Word

Exercise…

Last quarter I said I was going to start some upper body resistance training to build up some arm strength and maybe add some muscles, for my health. And I also want to increase my metabolism to help lose these last stubborn pounds. I haven’t started that yet though.

Starting in March I’ll be able to take my new puppy, Pao, for walks, so I expect I’ll be getting more walking exercise also.

Anyway, onward…

A special weight milestone for me

Today (MyFitnessPal streak day 2,824) is an important weight loss milestone for me. But what is it?

I’ve lost 49.8 kg so far, which is almost 50 kg.

That’s 109.8 lb lost so far, which is almost 110 lb.

I’m down to 79.2 kg now, but I already reported breaking through the 80 kg barrier recently.

I weigh 174.6 lb now, which does break the 175 lb barrier, but 5 lb milestones are minor.

And I still have 3.8 kg = 8.4 lb to go to get down to a “normal BMI.”

So what makes today’s weight milestone so special to me?

The answer: As far as I can tell, from all my records and memories, today marks a record low weight in my entire adult life.

Weight loss is proceeding extremely slowly. But I’m ok with that. I’m eating healthily (whole food plant based), staying within my calorie limit, doing moderate exercise, not doing intermittent fasting, and I don’t feel deprived. I go for new quarterly blood tests on Saturday. I’ll get the results on the 20th. I’m curious how it goes because my doctor took me off of blood sugar medication in November. My blood pressure the other day at my local clinic was a great 114/60.

I think I might take up some resistance training. I need some muscles in my upper body. That should also increase my metabolism and help me lost these last few pounds.

But it’s all new territory from here on…